Privacy & Cookies

Please click on the links below to access our Privacy and Privacy & Cookies Policies

PRIVACY POLICY
PRIVACY & COOKIES

 

PRIVACY POLICY

PURPOSE
 
This policy describes how The Sanctuary Spa (“we”) process personal information from our websitewww.thesanctuary.co.uk & www.sanctuary.com (“our site”).  We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our site.  We take your right to privacy seriously and want you to feel comfortable when using this site. If we ask you to provide personal information when using this site, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
 
By providing personal information, you consent to it being collected, stored, used, disclosed and otherwise processed in accordance with this policy.  By accessing and continuing to use our site, you accept the terms of this privacy policy.
 
Please note that we may update and amend this privacy policy from time to time and any changes will be posted on our site.  If you do not agree with any of the terms of this privacy policy then you should not use our site. This policy is effective from 11 July 2012.
 
 
IDENTITY OF DATA CONTROLLER
 
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is PZ Cussons Beauty LLP (company number OC364213) (“PZ Cussons Beauty”) of registered office 14 Upper St. Martin's Lane, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9FB.
 
 
WHAT DO WE COLLECT AND WHEN DO WE COLLECT IT?
 
We may ask you to provide the following types of personal information:
 
•         your name;
•         contact information;
•         contact preferences;
•         information regarding your personal or professional interests;
•         demographics;
•         photographic images; or
•         experiences with our products.
 
Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide a smooth, efficient and customised experience for you while using our site and in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services. Additional services may also be available if we have certain information about you; however, you are not obliged to provide this information.
 
As such we will collect your personal information in the following circumstances:
 
•         when you register to use our site or set up an account with us;
•         when you enter a competition or promotion;
•         when you participate in a survey or piece of market research;
•         when you contact us to ask a question, make a suggestion, report a problem or for any other reason;
•         when you use interactive services on our site (such as bulletin boards, forums and features that allow you to post reviews or other materials).
 
We may also collect:
 
•         details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access; and/or
•         information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to assist with the continuous improvement of our site (this is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual).
 
In addition, we may also ask you to provide personal information at other times (in which case we will tell you which personal data we are collecting and why).
 
We may collect personal information using our site, by email, phone, fax or mail or through any other means of communication that we may have with you.
 
If you are aged under 18, please get your parent or guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users under 18 without this consent will not be allowed to provide us with personal information.
 
 
WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
 
We may use your personal information to:
 
•         register you as a user of our site and administer your site accounts;
•         conduct promotions, competitions, surveys and market research;
•         respond to enquiries, suggestions and complaints;
•         supply requested information;
•         monitor use of our site and other services and detect and prevent their misuse;
•         communicate with you; and
•         maintain our own business records and accounts, and keep a record of the above matters.
 
PRIVACY
 
We collect, use and process personal data and other information about your use of our site in accordance with our Privacy Policy < Link to Privacy Policy > By using our site, you consent to such collection, use and processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.
 
COMPETITIONS AND PROMOTIONS
 
If you enter competitions or other promotions run by us through this site, these will be subject to separate terms and conditions which will be available with the relevant competition or promotion.
 
LIABILITY
 

We provide our site using a commercially reasonable level of skill but there are certain things that we do not promise about our site.
 
Other than as expressly set out in these terms of use or additional terms, neither PZ Cussons Beauty nor its suppliers or distributors makes any specific promises about the site. For example, we do not make any commitments about the content within the site (see above), the specific functions of the site or their reliability, availability or ability to meet your needs. We provide the site “as is”.  To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all warranties.
 
To the fullest extent permitted by law we exclude all liability for any liability, costs, loses or damages (including without limitation, financial loss, loss of profit, revenue or business) you may suffer or incur arising out of or in connection with the availability or unavailability of the site, your access and use of the site or reliance upon the content or your content.  In all cases, PZ Cussons Beauty and its suppliers and distributors will not be liable for any loss or damage that is not reasonably foreseeable.
 
YOUR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THESE TERMS
 
We will determine, in our discretion, whether you are in breach of these terms of use through your use of our site. When a breach of these terms of use has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate, including but not limited to denying you access to this site.
 
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold us and our associated group companies harmless from any liability, loss, claim or expense (including reasonable legal fees) related to your breach of these terms and any submission you provide.
 
LINKING
 
We may refer or link to other websites and resources which are provided by third parties. These links and resources are provided for your information only.  We have no control over the content of those websites or resources and are not responsible for them or any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.
 
BUSINESS USE OF THE SITE
 
If you are using our site on behalf of a business, that business accepts these terms. It will hold harmless and indemnify PZ Cussons Beauty and its affiliates, officers, agents and employees from any claim, action or proceedings arising from or related to the use of the site or violation of these terms, including but not limited to any liability or expense arising from claims, losses, damages, judgements, litigation costs and legal fees.
 
ABOUT THESE TERMS
 
If there is any inconsistency between these terms and any additional terms, the additional terms will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.
 
These terms govern the relationship between PZ Cussons Beauty and you. They do not create any third party beneficiary rights.
 
If you do not comply with these terms and we do not take action immediately, this does not mean that we are giving up any rights that we may have (such as taking action in the future).
 
If a particular term is not enforceable, this will not affect any other terms.
 
GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION
 
These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or a visit to this site (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.
 
The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these terms of use or a visit to this site although we reserve the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these terms in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

 

PRIVACY & COOKIES


What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your browser or your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. The file is added to your browser or hard drive and the cookie allows the server to recognise you when you order a product or when you revisit.

To order products on our website, you need to have cookies enabled - see the section on Managing cookies. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you'll still be able to browse the site but you won't be able to order products.

Please note that cookies can't harm your computer. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

You can find more information about the cookies used on our web site and the reasons why in Our use of cookies. We don't store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site.

Our Use of Cookies
To make full use of the online shopping and other personalised features on our website, you will need to accept cookies: accepting these cookies is the only way we can provide you with a fully functional tailored service.

The cookies we use on this website are: 

Cookie name

Cookie purpose and benefit

Lifespan

User Session

This cookie maintains a unique identifier for each user throughout a visit. This allows us to retain information such as the contents of shopping baskets.

Browser visit (or 20 minutes of inactivity)

User Authorisation

This cookie is created when a user logs in to the website and ensures the user remains logged in across the website.

Browser visit (or 20 minutes of inactivity)

Special Offer Tags

This cookie is used on the offers page of the website and the cookie is used to store the last tab that the user visited. On subsequent visits, the website will display the last tab viewed by the user.

1 day

Google Analytics

Analytics are used by almost every website to track visitors to a website in order to understand how the website is being used and to identify points that require improved user experience. We use a third party tool created by Google to do this.

24 months

CallTrackID

This cookie is an add-on to Google analytics and allows us to change the phone numbers on our website based on how the user has navigated to the website.

12 months

Click Tale

This cookie is used to identify where usability can be improved.

12 months

Please note that we do not use tracking cookies which are the cookies which track your behaviour across the web.

Third Party Use of Cookies
You may notice some cookies on our website that aren't related to The Sanctuary. If you go on to a web page that takes you to a third party's site you may be sent cookies from these websites. Examples of third-party cookies we use are in relation to Facebook, Twitter and EMV Postclick, the latter being used to track sales from our emails. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party websites for more information about the use of these third party cookies.

Managing Cookies
Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you enter our site. You can block cookies by following the instructions on your browser (usually located within the 'Help', 'Tools' or 'Edit' facility). To find out how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your relevant handset manual.
However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.